Privacy Policy

InvestHK and FINNOVASIA Limited are committed to ensuring that all personal data provided under various applications and notifications are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Personal data collected and held‍

In order to provide a better programme to you, we may collect information when you attend our functions, use our services, register with us or communicate with us. The typical types of information held by InvestHK and/or Finnovasia are basic contact details (such as name, job title, company name, address, email, telephone and fax numbers), a record of our contact with you and your areas of interest e.g. sectors, events, publications etc. For HKFTW22 Global Fast Track, we will collect additional, specific information relating to your company and product in order to assess your application and facilitate your participation in the programme. This information will be collected via an application form. You may withdraw your application at any time.

Purposes of collecting and keeping personal data

The main purposes for which personal data are kept and used by InvestHK and / Finnovasia include:

  • To provide information about and facilitate activities relating to Global Fast Track Programme
  • To provide services or information to facilitate companies to set up or expand their business operation in Hong Kong
  • To mail communications, publications, invitations and such like as you may select, request or as we may consider being relevant to you
  • To measure the success of specific campaigns and for general market research; and for registration for events.

We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication whether now or hereafter know, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge. If applicable law requires that we receive your explicit consent before we send you certain types of marketing communications, we will only send you those types of communications after receiving your explicit consent.

Privacy of personal data‍

Our website uses cookies to store specific information about you, track your visits,and help us gauge what information is most useful to which users and such like. Cookies, however, keep the identity of our individual website users anonymous.

The data collected will be kept confidential. InvestHK and FINNOVASIA Limited will not divulge or sell personal details to external parties for their own purpose. InvestHK and/or FINNOVASIA Limited may, however, provide contact information to:

Agents, contractors and personnel who provide services to InvestHK and/or FINNOVASIA Limited (for example, to those agencies engaged by InvestHK and /or FINNOVASIA Limited to administer the distribution of materials); and companies and clients of InvestHK and/ or FINNOVASIA Limited requiring information of service providers.

Security and retention of personal data

‍Only authorized people have access to, custody of and the means of using personal data InvestHK and Finnovasia collects. InvestHK and Finnovasia promote a privacy-aware culture that respects and is sensitive to the rights of its external contacts.

Data captured on-line or via this website (https://globalfasttrack.hk/) is retained with InvestHK and Finnovasia. Storage of your data with InvestHK and Finnovasia is protected in accordance with the requirements of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region which protect against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

InvestHK and/or Finnovasia retain personal data so long as the data are still required for the purposes mentioned above.

Third-party Link

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites may have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you review them. They will govern the use of personal information that you submit or which is collected by cookies and other tracking technologies whilst browsing these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party services and your use of these is at your own risk.

Access to and correction of personal data

An individual may request access to his personal data held by InvestHK and/or Finnovasia pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. A charge may be imposed to cover the cost of photocopying personal data at the rate as approved by the Secretary for Financial Services and the Treasury. In addition, an individual may also request for correction of his personal data held by InvestHK and/or Finnovasia if he considers the data are inaccurate.  

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
  • to require us to correct inaccurate data
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

If you are in an EU Member State, subject to certain limitation and/or restrictions, you have the right under the data protection laws in the EU:

  • to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data
  • to obtain restriction of processing or to object to the processing of your personal data
  • to the right to data portability

Individuals in the EU also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority.

Please contact the following officer of InvestHK for request relating to access and correction of your personal data:

Departmental Secretary

Invest Hong Kong

25/F Fairmont House

8 Cotton Tree Drive

Central

Hong Kong

Tel No.: (852)3107 1073

Fax No.: (852)3107 9140

Data-protection@investhk.gov.hk

Please contact Finnovasia for request relating to access and correction of your personal data:

FINNOVASIA Limited

3/F, 154 Des Voeux Road Central

Central

Hong Kong

Tel No.: (852)2526 9133

hk@finnovasia.com

If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version will prevail.

Cookie Policy

This document informs Users about the technologies that help Global Fast Track to achieve the purposes described below. Such technologies allow the Owner to access and store information (for example by using a Cookie), track your visits, or use resources (for example by running a script) on a User’s device, as they interact with Global Fast Track. Cookies, however, keep the identity of our individual users anonymous.

You can determine if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring the privacy setting of the browser you are using or the privacy setting of your mobile device. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information. If you adjust the privacy setting in the browser, your mobile device will continue collecting data unless you adjust the privacy setting of the device, and vice versa.

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. If you choose to set your web browser controls to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted.

For simplicity, all such technologies are defined as "Trackers" within this document – unless there is a reason to differentiate.

For example, while Cookies can be used on both web and mobile browsers, it would be inaccurate to talk about Cookies in the context of mobile apps as they are a browser-based Tracker. For this reason, within this document, the term Cookies is only used where it is specifically meant to indicate that particular type of Tracker.

Some of the purposes for which Trackers are used may also require the User's consent. Whenever consent is given, it can be freely withdrawn at any time following the instructions provided in this document.

Global Fast Track uses Trackers managed directly by the Owner (so-called “first-party” Trackers) and Trackers that enable services provided by a third-party (so-called “third-party” Trackers). Unless otherwise specified within this document, third-party providers may access the Trackers managed by them.

The validity and expiration periods of Cookies and other similar Trackers may vary depending on the lifetime set by the Owner or the relevant provider. Some of them expire upon termination of the User’s browsing session.

In addition to what’s specified in the descriptions within each of the categories below, Users may find more precise and updated information regarding lifetime specification as well as any other relevant information – such as the presence of other Trackers - in the linked privacy policies of the respective third-party providers or by contacting the Owner.

Activities strictly necessary for the operation of Global Fast Track and delivery of the Service

Global Fast Track uses so-called “technical” Cookies and other similar Trackers to carry out activities that are strictly necessary for the operation or delivery of the Service.

Other activities involving the use of Trackers

Experience enhancement

Global Fast Track uses Trackers to provide a personalized user experience by improving the quality of preference management options, and by enabling interaction with external networks and platforms.

Displaying content from external platforms

This type of service allows you to view content hosted on external platforms directly from the pages of Global Fast Track and interact with them.

This type of service might still collect web traffic data for the pages where the service is installed, even when Users do not use it.

YouTube video widget (Google LLC)

YouTube is a video content visualization service provided by Google LLC that allows Global Fast Track  to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Storage duration:

PREF: 8 months

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE: 8 months

YSC: duration of the session

Measurement

Global Fast Track uses Trackers to measure traffic and analyze User behavior with the goal of improving the Service.

Analytics

The services contained in this section enable the Owner to monitor and analyze web traffic and can be used to keep track of User behavior.

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC (“Google”). Google utilizes the Data collected to track and examine the use of Global Fast Track, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services.

Google may use the Data collected to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Storage duration:

AMP_TOKEN: 1 hour

__utma: 2 years

__utmb: 30 minutes

__utmc: duration of the session

__utmt: 10 minutes

__utmv: 2 years

__utmz: 7 months

_ga: 2 years

_gac*: 3 months

_gat: 1 minute

_gid: 1 day

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)

The services contained in this section allow the Owner to track and analyze the User response concerning web traffic or behavior regarding changes to the structure, text or any other component of Global Fast Track.

Google Optimize (Google LLC)

Google Optimize is an A/B testing service provided by Google LLC ("Google").

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Storage duration:

NID: 7 months

__utma: 2 years

__utmb: 30 minutes

__utmc: duration of the session

__utmt: 10 minutes

__utmv: 2 years

__utmz: 7 months

_ga: 2 years

_gac*: 3 months

_gaexp: 3 months

_gat: 1 minute

_gcl_au: 3 months

_gid: 1 day

_opt_awcid: 1 day

_opt_awgid: 1 day

_opt_awkid: 1 day

_opt_awmid: 1 day

_opt_expid: 10 seconds

_opt_utmc: 1 day

Google Optimize 360 (Google LLC)

Google Optimize 360 is an A/B testing service provided by Google LLC ("Google").

This service allows the Owner to target groups of Users on the base of their past use of Global Fast Track. Users that opt-out of tracking by Google Analytics will not be included in experiments created in Google Optimize 360.

Google may use Personal Data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Storage duration:

NID: 7 months

_gcl_au: 3 months

Heat mapping and session recording

Heat mapping services are used to display the areas of Global Fast Track that Users interact with most frequently. This shows where the points of interest are. These services make it possible to monitor and analyze web traffic and keep track of User behavior.

Some of these services may record sessions and make them available for later visual playback.

Hotjar Heat Maps & Recordings (Hotjar Ltd.)

Hotjar is a session recording and heat mapping service provided by Hotjar Ltd.

Hotjar honors generic „Do Not Track” headers. This means the browser can tell its script not to collect any of the User's data. This is a setting that is available in all major browsers. Find Hotjar’s opt-out information here.

Personal Data processed: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: Malta – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Storage duration:

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress: 30 minutes

_hjCachedUserAttributes: duration of the session

_hjClosedSurveyInvites: 1 year

_hjDonePolls: 1 year

_hjFirstSeen: duration of the session

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample: 30 minutes

_hjIncludedInSessionSample: 30 minutes

_hjLocalStorageTest: duration of the session

_hjLocalStorageTest: duration of the session

_hjMinimizedPolls: 1 year

_hjRecordingEnabled: duration of the session

_hjRecordingLastActivity: duration of the session

_hjSession*: 30 minutes

_hjSessionRejected: duration of the session

_hjSessionResumed: duration of the session

_hjSessionTooLarge: duration of the session

_hjSessionUser*: 1 year

_hjShownFeedbackMessage: 1 year

_hjTLDTest: duration of the session

_hjUserAttributesHash: duration of the session

_hjViewportId: duration of the session

_hjid: 1 year

Targeting & Advertising

Global Fast Track uses Trackers to deliver personalized marketing content based on User behavior and to operate, serve and track ads.

Remarketing and behavioral targeting

This type of service allows Global Fast Track and its partners to inform, optimize and serve advertising based on past use of Global Fast Track by the User.

This activity is facilitated by tracking Usage Data and by using Trackers to collect information which is then transferred to the partners that manage the remarketing and behavioral targeting activity.

Some services offer a remarketing option based on email address lists.

In addition to any opt-out feature provided by any of the services below, Users may opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Users may also opt-out of certain advertising features through applicable device settings, such as the device advertising settings for mobile phones or ads settings in general.

LinkedIn Website Retargeting (LinkedIn Corporation)

LinkedIn Website Retargeting is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by LinkedIn Corporation that connects the activity of Global Fast Track with the LinkedIn advertising network.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Storage duration:

AnalyticsSyncHistory: 1 month

JSESSIONID: duration of the session

UserMatchHistory: 1 month

bcookie: 2 years

bscookie: 2 years

lang: duration of the session

lidc: 1 day

lissc: 1 year

lms_ads: 1 month

lms_analytics: 1 month

Google Ads Remarketing (Google LLC)

Google Ads Remarketing is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the activity of Global Fast Track with the Google Ads advertising network and the DoubleClick Cookie.

Users can opt out of Google's use of cookies for ads personalization by visiting Google's Ads Settings.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Storage duration: up to 2 years

Remarketing with Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Remarketing with Google Analytics is a remarketing and behavioral targeting service provided by Google LLC that connects the tracking activity performed by Google Analytics and its Cookies with the Google Ads advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie.

Personal Data processed: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Storage duration:

_gac*: 3 months

_gcl_: 3 months

How to manage preferences and provide or withdraw consent

There are various ways to manage Tracker related preferences and to provide and withdraw consent, where relevant:

Users can manage preferences related to Trackers from directly within their own device settings, for example, by preventing the use or storage of Trackers.

Additionally, whenever the use of Trackers is based on consent, Users can provide or withdraw such consent by setting their preferences within the cookie notice or by updating such preferences accordingly via the relevant consent-preferences widget, if available.

It is also possible, via relevant browser or device features, to delete previously stored Trackers, including those used to remember the User’s initial consent.

Other Trackers in the browser’s local memory may be cleared by deleting the browsing history.

With regard to any third-party Trackers, Users can manage their preferences and withdraw their consent via the related opt-out link (where provided), by using the means indicated in the third party's privacy policy, or by contacting the third party.

Locating Tracker Settings

Users can, for example, find information about how to manage Cookies in the most commonly used browsers at the following addresses:

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Apple Safari

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Microsoft Edge

Brave

Opera

Users may also manage certain categories of Trackers used on mobile apps by opting out through relevant device settings such as the device advertising settings for mobile devices, or tracking settings in general (Users may open the device settings and look for the relevant setting).

How to opt out of interest-based advertising

Notwithstanding the above, Users may follow the instructions provided by YourOnlineChoices (EU), the Network Advertising Initiative (US) and the Digital Advertising Alliance (US), DAAC (Canada), DDAI (Japan) or other similar services. Such initiatives allow Users to select their tracking preferences for most of the advertising tools. The Owner thus recommends that Users make use of these resources in addition to the information provided in this document.

The Digital Advertising Alliance offers an application called AppChoices that helps Users to control interest-based advertising on mobile apps.

Owner and Data Controller

Departmental Secretary Invest Hong Kong

25/F Fairmont House

8 Cotton Tree Drive

Central

Hong Kong

FINNOVASIA Limited

3/F, 154 Des Voeux Road Central

Central

Hong Kong

Tel No.: (852)2526 9133

Email: hk@finnovasia.com

Owner contact email: data-protection@investhk.gov.hk

Since the use of third-party Trackers through Global Fast Track cannot be fully controlled by the Owner, any specific references to third-party Trackers are to be considered indicative. In order to obtain complete information, Users are kindly requested to consult the privacy policies of the respective third-party services listed in this document.

Given the objective complexity surrounding tracking technologies, Users are encouraged to contact the Owner should they wish to receive any further information on the use of such technologies by Global Fast Track.

Definitions and legal references

Personal Data (or Data)

Any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically through Global Fast Track(or third-party services employed in Global Fast Track), which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of the computers utilized by the Users who use Global Fast Track, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilized to submit the request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the server's answer (successful outcome, error, etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser and the operating system utilized by the User, the various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on each page within the Application) and the details about the path followed within the Application with special reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other parameters about the device operating system and/or the User's IT environment.

User

The individual using Global Fast Track who, unless otherwise specified, coincides with the Data Subject.

Data Subject

The natural person to whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Processor (or Data Supervisor)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller, as described in this privacy policy.

Data Controller (or Owner)

The natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of Personal Data, including the security measures concerning the operation and use of Global Fast Track. The Data Controller, unless otherwise specified, is the Owner of Global Fast Track.

Global Fast Track (or this Application)

The means by which the Personal Data of the User is collected and processed.

Service

The service provided by Global Fast Track as described in the relative terms (if available) and on this site/application.

European Union (or EU)

Unless otherwise specified, all references made within this document to the European Union include all current member states to the European Union and the European Economic Area.

Cookie

Cookies are Trackers consisting of small sets of data stored in the User's browser.

Tracker

Tracker indicates any technology - e.g Cookies, unique identifiers, web beacons, embedded scripts, e-tags and fingerprinting - that enables the tracking of Users, for example by accessing or storing information on the User’s device.

Legal information

This cookie policy relates solely to Global Fast Track, if not stated otherwise within this document.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated by us posting an amended Privacy Policy on the website. Once posted, the new Privacy Policy will be effective immediately. You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

Latest update: MayAugust 106, 20212